Monday, September 29, 2014

He got his itinerary for his return home!!



Thanks for the emails! Sounds like you guys just got home. Dad, those pics were cool, Seattle looks beautiful! Man it was weird seeing all those white people who I guess are family. I really don't know any of them! Haha I remember grandma Beck, she looks exactly the same as I remember her. I imagined Scott a lot different, like with a beard and stuff. Hm. And Aleigha, I know exactly what you're talking about with the translation of the Bible, believe me. And I have spoken at several Catholic funerals here, and it's always really weird. Even some LDS funerals here have Catholic elements, like statues of Christ on the cross and stuff. Really weird feeling. Haha mom, that's kind of funny all those places have become the ghetto now, I bet that was super weird seeing all that stuff from the past. 

Well this week has been awesome. There were a lot of positive changes that were badly needed. I now have a new companion! His name is Elder Rebelde. He was actually my house mate for the last two transfers. So I've gotten to know him really well. And this is the first companion I've had who actually wants to be my companion. We get along so well. He told me that his first transfer in the mission I gave a spiritual thought at the transfer point in Cabanatuan, and ever since then he'd wanted to be my companion. He's such a cool guy. And then since he's a brand-new zone leader the mission has been starting this new leader training program that we went to together in Tarlac. President basically just talked about how for us foreigners, when we go back to America no one's going to give a whoop about how we were zone leaders or district leaders or whatever. But here, in the Philippines they NEED strong Melchizidek Priesthood leaders. And so I have felt obligated to help Elder Rebelde be an amazing leader. He's from a little branch in Negros Occidental, and he was branch president over there, the youngest ever called in the Philippines. So we've been working so great together. This week is the first time in my mission where every day I literally pass out on the bed from exhaustion after call-ins. I don't even eat at night anymore I am too tired. The days are blending together, and YES I GOT MY ITINERARY. I will be home at 2:04pm on December the 17th. HOLY CRAP. It still feels really far away, but in mission time 11 weeks is nothing. So I don't know, but I definitely do not have the time to be trunky. I am racing to the finish line! All righty, well I am out. I've got several hours of reports now, haha it's the beginning of the month. So I'll try to upload some more pics! I love you all so much! Thanks for the letters, even though it was late! :) Mahal ko kayong lahat. 

Love,

Elder Rand 

PS My new comp is the one in the pic in front of me, to the right a tad bit, open-mouthed. Yep that's him ;) 

One of the coolest elders ever

So this is Elder Qima! First off, he has a $1million contract to play rugby in Fiji (his motherland) when he gets back. And secondly, his uncle killed Boromir in LOTR. Yeah, his uncle is that huge urukai that shoots Boromir with that bow! 


Monday, September 22, 2014

Still in the same area...

Hey all! 

So that's pretty depressing about grandpa Beck...Anyway... It'll be cool I think for the girls to get to see where you all grew up. Wish I could go! ;) But I mean, the circumstances are unfortunate...Anyway, home-made salsa! That sounds amazing!! Oh my gosh, I can't wait. But how did you get fruit from Utah to Arizona without it going bad? Were you guys up there recently? 

Dad, super cool about bishop's dogs. That'd be the coolest thing ever, to bag a lion! And yes, I am under 3 months, and honestly, it has just been hitting me....hard. I don't know if I'm ready! But at the same time, I am so so ready to go home. I get my flight plans this week, so that's gonna be crazy. I can't even imagine how hard THAT'S gonna hit me, looking at the exact time I'll be home...oh my gosh...

Mom, I am still in this same area, I feel like it might be my last. My companion is getting transferred this week, more than likely. This week has kicked my butt...I'm getting kind of tired of being a zone leader. I would love to step down and just be a normal missionary, just focus on the work and nothing else. But alas, this is what's been given to me. Haha it is not mango season yet, mom! And I think the next one is right about the time I'll be going home. So I'll keep my fingers crossed! ;) It has been raining cats and dogs over here, we had a string of typhoons hit our mission over the last week, so that's been great. Ugh sorry if this sounds like a negative letter, just kind of need to vent a bit...Let's just say I'm ready for some change :) 

Other than that, mom I am doing okay. I have everything I need, I think I'll be good with everything until I'm home. Thanks so much for all you do! I appreciate everything. I love you all. I think I'll call it a wrap, but I'll be on for a bit doing my reports if you guys are still awake. Love you all! 

-Elder Rand 

PS I forgot my camera today :( sorry...I'll repent next week? ;) 

Tuesday, September 16, 2014

Mabuhay :)


Hello all! 

This week....thissss weekkk....I am wasted! Haha but in the best kind of way, does that make sense? Super busy, super fulfilling. ​The picture above is from a fireside me, my companion, and the Sister Training Leaders hosted to train our ward members on missionary work. It was a big deal, Bishop (in red t-shirt on the left-hand side) said he's never seen this many people attend a fireside before. And overall it was a success, we got to train the members on how to be better home/visiting teachers, and the YSA who're prepping for missions feel way more excited to serve. Hey by the way, look how tall I am here!! Heh heh...

Sooooo what else, ah! Hannah did get baptized, so that was really cool, we've had baptisms back-to-back for the last few weeks, which has been super rewarding. This area has gotten a lot tougher the last few weeks, we've had to drop a LOT of investigators, so we're trying to build the teaching pool back up, and it's been hard but to be honest I really enjoy the "finding" part of missionary work. It's fun talking to everyone you meet here, it's not like in Angeles where people were the biggest jerks, they're all super nice here. Anyway, the other day I engaged in a spider fight. So I know you guys all know about the cock fights that happen with chickens and blades and all that, but did you know that little kids battle spiders??? Yeah, so I caught my own spider and battled it the other day. Totally trashed that kid. I felt like I was playing real-life pokemon, it definitely made my day. 

Oh my gosh, your guys' letters were just so awesome this week, seriously. I don't know what it was about them, but I just felt super strongly your guys' love, and I miss you all so dang much. Thanks so much for taking the time to write me, I appreciate every single one. And mom, I don't know if I told you, but I did get your letter a few weeks back. Thanks so much :) I hope you'll have fun going back to college! Haha! That's so cool! And I will definitely enjoy going to all of the new temples as well. SUPER excited to go to the temple, and I just realized I get to go in a couple of months. I get my flight plans at the end of this transfer, so sometime in late Sept or early Oct. Time flies.

Dad, thanks for the news about the car and stuff. I really appreciate all the steps you're taking for when I get home! You guys are so awesome. By the way, three months from this day, I will be in the mission home receiving training for when I get home! So I've got that going for me. Bummer about your sudden trip to Canada. Just curious, what part will you be going to? This elder from one of my past zones is from Toronto, and he told me about this place called Kensington Market and it sounds like a stellar place! 

Aleigha and Maile, I've got a bit of time left so I'm going to try to respond to your emails right now. Hang tight! 

All righty family, another week down for all of us. I hope you are all doing great! I love you all so much, good luck wherever you are in the world! 

-- Elder Rand

PS The elder licking my ear (he didn't actually make contact) is my MTC comp! Haha that's Elder Wilson. And Elder Tsunoda is half-Japanese and half-Pinoy, so he's a local here. Haha he's such a funny guy...


Elder K. H. Rand
Philippines Angeles Mission

Monday, September 8, 2014

MLC

Hello family! 

Hah this week was so awesome. There was so much spirituality, and so so so many workshops and trainings haha...we were in MLC (pictures above with my MTC district) for 2 days, and then the next day we gave training to our respective zones on what we learned from MLC. Super awesome. Now this week coming up we have a zone conference for a day in Tarlac, then we have a baptism on Saturday, and then we're hosting a pre-MTC fireside for YSA's who're gonna serve a mission, and...I think that's it actually. So I'm definitely staying busy haha...and good news, exactly from today I have 100 days left. I think. My countdown might be wrong, but I think it's today. At the end of this month I should have my flight plans! Not that I'm giving that too much thought or anything...

Bonus round: 


Me and my Japanese doppelganger. Haha! Elder Tsunoda...

Okay, anyway, that's all that's going on with me. Honestly, can't think of anything else, my head is so jumbled with scheduling and plans and stuff, I have never been this organised in my life. But life for you guys sounds all right! I mean, dad you got out hunting and mom, you have all that cool stuff happening with your previous pupils. That's so cool there are so many open houses in AZ lately!! And I am missing ALL of them! Wow....let's change the subject. How was dinner with Caitrin and Adam? Mom, I do see Sis. Clark taking pics all the time, I just think that she's a bit like you, and doesn't quite know how to upload them yet or something, because she takes a lot. President Clark is a cool guy, really really different though from President Martino. Like President Martino was never sarcastic or unprofessional or anything of that sort, whereas Pres. Clark is like all of those. Haha it takes some getting used to, but I know he's here to help this mission, and we support him. Maile, that's so cool you like baking, because I really really want some chocolate chip cookies when I get home (hint, hint). Like really really bad. I haven't had baked goods for too long. 

Well I don't really know what else to say. I guess just please know that I am doing great, and trying to run to the finish line. I love you all, thanks for your constant support and love :) Be safe, have fun, enjoy life. Catch you on the flip side! 

Love,

Elder Rand 

Monday, September 1, 2014

Naimbag nga melem


Good afternoon! In Ilokano, that is. That pic is my dinner last night. Canned meat loaf (yeah, it's cheap.) with pancit canton, or I guess saimen for you all back home. Anyway. So this weeeeekkkk....I am worn out, to be honest. I am getting very very tired. It's that last stretch where I know I have to keep pressing on, and helping my zone, but where my stamina is running thin. Mom, in terms of my study, Articles of Faith is not a missionary resource anymore, so I'm restricted from reading it. :( BUT! This is what I do everyday: In personal study (1 hr. every morning) I read a section of D&C. I then read 30 min. of the BofM in English, and another 10min. in Tagalog. Then when we get home from work at the end of the day, after we have call-ins with our district leaders, I read Jesus the Christ alongside the New Testament. I also read from Preach My Gospel at least 10min. a day. So anyway, that's my daily routine. Guess I really gotta pack it in while I can, I know it won't be like that when I get home. That's what I hear from every RM ever.


Anyway, Joshua did get baptized this week! That's the little brother of Samuel, the boy who was baptized last last week. He's such a cool little kid. So that was definitely a good pick-me-up :) 

Hmmm...let's see....I'll be going to Tarlac tomorrow. We have a zone leaders/sister training leaders conf. with our mission president, so it's cool because I'll get to see all of my friends! Elder Stenquist is a ZL! So we stay the night in Tarlac and then continue it, so it's a very draining day (about 15 hours of instruction in a 27 hr. period), but so uplifting spiritually. Can't wait! 

So that's a bummer about grandpa Beck, I remember when they used to come down and stay in that one hotel on the NW side of Tucson, next to those double railroad tracks. Then they would always take us out to breakfast at that one diner over there. Hm. Kind of really vague memories, I just barely remember that happening. My condolences to Grandma Beck. 

Maile, you watched the Saratov Approach? Was it good? I've heard of it. Anyway, hope you have fun with dad and Aleigha hunting! Be a good bird dog, okay? ;) And which Johnson's, the ones dad and I would home teach? Man that's weird...

Aleigha, you look like a pro shooting that shotgun! I am so glad you know how to shoot. Dad, that's so funny you guys are going out for dove! I always remember you hating dove, you always just said you don't like eating them. Hahaha but hey, if it gets you out, I guess that's a small obstacle. People here will eat any bird they can catch, and fun fact, pigeons are a treasured pet here by young boys, and quite expensive to buy. Anyway, enjoy the hunt! 

Yes, yes, Stenquist got his itinerary. I was there when he got it -_- But I get mine in about a month! I'm not sure what kind of snake it was, but I just know it was not a cobra. That's the stuff you gotta watch out for. 


That's us at our weekly CSP. Welcome to the jungle! 

All right, it's the beginning of the month which means I have a ton of reports left. I gotta run, but I love you all so much! Thanks for writing me! Have a great week everyone, I will be writing again shortly :) By shortly I mean a week. 

-Elder Rand